58. Hybrid Holly

(Ilex altaclerensis 'Camelliifolia')

Other Common Names: Camellia Leaf Holly, Highclere Holly

Family: Aquifoliaceae

Tree Tour Previous Next

Against Johnson and Mary Gates Halls, three Hybrid Hollies stand out with their dark, evergreen foliage. Unlike regular English hollies, these have larger, less spiny leaves and bigger berries. When young the leaves and stems can have a reddish-purple tinge. Holly is pollinated by bees. The seeds of this species can take up to 18 months to germinate, and they do not tollerate root disturbane well, so they should be planted in their permanent location.

Tree Tour Previous Next