30. Scots Pine

(Pinus sylvestris)

Other Common Name: Scotch Pine,

Family: Pinaceae

Tree Tour Previous Next

The Scots Pines interplanted with the Padelford Hall katsuras are best seen in winter, when their orange bark and blue-green needles show up with less competition from other trees. Notice how shade kills their lower limbs. Scotland indeed in one home of this species, but it also grows all the way east to the Pacific. No other tree has such an extensive range. The Scots is identified by its slender orange trunk, 2- to 4-inch (5- to 10-centimeter) blue green, stiff needles in bundles of two, and  2- to 3-inch (5- to 7.6-centimeter) cones. Most similar is Japanese Red Pine.


It is a major species in European forestry, as well as an ornamental in North America. Scot's Pine survives well on drought prone sites and is effective in controlling erosion. Scot's pine has many other uses. The needles provide a tan or green dye and can also be used as a packing material. A reddish-yellow dye can be obtained from the cones. The roots burn well because they are resinous and can be used as a candle substitute. Resin and turpentine are made from either tapping the trunk or distillation of the wood. After turpentine is removed from the tree a substance called rosin is left over, and rosin is used by violinists on their bows and is also used as a sealing wax or varnish.

[Leaves and cone of Scots Pine]

Tree Tour Previous Next